Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, October 31, 1965
Add to My HeroesWaylon W. Sewell
Deputy Sewell was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to take a mentally ill man into custody on Double Oak Mountain Road near Birmingham . The man, who had been robbing motorist, was shot and killed by the other deputy.
He had served with the agency for 5 years and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed