Patrol Specialist Lee R. Seward

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, December 30, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Lee R. Seward

Patrol Specialist Lee Seward was shot and killed at 8:30 pm after he and several officers responded to a noise complaint at 4126 1/2 North Sheridan Road.

Officers had responded to the location for a similar complaint earlier in the day. During the first response the man was told if the officers had to come back he was going to jail. When the officers returned the man was able to gain control of one of the officers' service weapons and opened fire, fatally wounding Specialist Seward.

The man was then shot and killed by another officer.

Specialist Seward had served with the Chicago Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 15906

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

noise complaint