Patrolman John G. Sevick

Patrolman John G. Sevick

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, July 24, 1933

Add to My Heroes

John G. Sevick

Patrolman John Sevick was shot and killed by a prisoner who was attempting to escape from the Cook County Courthouse, at 26th Street and California Avenue, at approximately 10:30 am.

The subject had obtained a gun smuggled to him by his sister while in a holding cell at the courthouse. After subduing the court bailiff he started making his way through a courtroom where he was confronted by Patrolman Sevick and another officer.

The prisoner and officers exchanged shots and Patrolman Sevick was killed. The suspect was wounded and arrested a short time later. He was convicted of Patrolman Sevick's murder and executed in the electric chair on April 20, 1934.

Patrolman Sevick was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 6576

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1934

escape

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand