Constable Lester Kenneth Setser

Decatur Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Tuesday, June 5, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Lester Kenneth Setser

Constable Lester Setser was shot and killed after taking a drunk man home. As he was leaving, the man shot him four times in the back. He was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect.

On September 21, 1951, the suspect, 43, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Constable Setser was a World War II veteran and had served with the Decatur Police Department for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Luger
  • Offender Sentenced to life

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand