Hammond Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, May 13, 1933
Add to My HeroesJ. Gordon Anderson
Marshal Anderson was shot and killed during a struggle with a man he had just arrested near a local garage. The 25-year-old suspect was shot and killed by other officers running to assist Marshal Anderson. The suspect had gone to the garage seeking vengeance on the owner who had fired him.
Marshal Anderson was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed