Laredo Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, September 12, 1984
Add to My HeroesVictor Pablo Serna
Officer Victor Serna was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call at 11:06 p.m.
After officers arrested two suspects, a juvenile began throwing rocks at the officers. As Officer Serna entered the yard where the juvenile was throwing rocks, another man shot Officer Serna in the face with a shotgun. Officer Serna was transported to Mercy Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds after midnight.
The 18-year-old was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Officer Serna had served with the Laredo Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 11, 1984
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years