Lehigh County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, September 8, 1926
Add to My HeroesMark Israel Sensenbach
Sheriff Mark Sensenbach and Deputy Harry Siegfried were shot and killed in Weisenberg Township while attempting to arrest a man for failing to pay a $2 fine for not sending his children to school.
When the officers arrived at the farmhouse the man's wife told them he was not home but would not cooperate. As they began searching the property they observed the man walk into the woodline holding a gun. Sheriff Sensenbach called for assistance from the Allentown Police Department and several officers responded.
As the Allentown officers arrived at the scene the man approached them and opened fire. Deputy Siegfried and Sheriff Sensenbach were killed and one of the Allentown officers was wounded during the initial shooting before the man barricaded himself in his home.
The man was shot and killed by a posse as he attempted to flee into the woods after the posse set the house on fire.
Sheriff Sensenbach was survived by his wife, son, and brother. He is buried in Union West End Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed