Constable Pedro R. Sendejo

Constable Pedro R. Sendejo

Duval County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Pedro R. Sendejo

Constable Pete Sendejo was shot and killed by a man who the county sheriff was attempting to arrest for burglarizing house in San Diego, Texas, at 10:45 p.m.

As the suspect was being removed from the scene, Constable Sendejo ordered the man to remove his hands from his pockets. When he did, the suspect opened fire, hitting him in the arm, leg, and hip.

On April 24, 1960, the suspect, 19, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled in 1975. Ten years later, he was convicted of attempted aggravated attempted murder but only served 2 years and 8 months in prison. He continued to be in and out of jail through the early 1990s when the court finally revoked parole

Constable Sendejo was a United States Army WWII veteran who had served as a constable for only nine months and previously served as a deputy for the Duval County Sheriff's Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .44 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1975

arrest attempt, burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand