Posseman George Selvidge

Posseman George Selvidge

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1872

Add to My Heroes

George Selvidge

Posseman George Selvidge and seven other deputy marshals were shot and killed as he a group of ten marshals attempted to arrest a man for murdering a married couple.

The suspect was being tried in an Indian court since the murdered woman was Indian. As the deputies approached the courthouse, which was being held in a schoolhouse, several Indians exited and opened fire on them, killing eight of the ten marshals. The incident was named the Going Snake Massacre.

Deputy Marshal Owens succumbed to his injuries several hours after the incident.

Several Indians were arrested and charged with murder. The U.S. Government later dropped the charges due to a lack of evidence or witnesses refusing to testify.

Posseman Selvidge was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Charges dropped

ambush