Customs Agent John Henry Sellenthin

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 2, 1961

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Sellenthin

Customs Agent John Sellenthin died after suffering second and third degree burns at the United States Customs House at 201 Varrak Street in Manhattan, New York, on August 30th, 1961.

He was in the process of burning films that had been seized by the Customs Service when a fire started. He was taken to St. Vincent's Hospital where he died on September 2nd, 1961.

Agent Sellenthin was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire
  • Location New York
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 30, 1961