Nassau County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, May 19, 1954
Add to My HeroesWilliam R. Sellers
Patrolman Williams Sellers was killed in a motorcycle accident when the front wheel of his police motorcycle fell off. He was driving on the Northern State Parkway when the accident occurred. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Patrolman Sellers had been with the agency for six years.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 593
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash