Patrolman Alfred A. Selleck

Patrolman Alfred A. Selleck

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, April 16, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Alfred A. Selleck

Patrolman Selleck and Patrolman George Sechler were shot and killed by two brothers who had just shot and killed a man after an altercation in Washington Square Park. After shooting the man in the park, the brothers fled on foot with a Sergeant and Patrolman in pursuit.

Patrolman Sechler and Selleck were on duty just a few blocks away when they heard the shots and saw the suspects running towards them. Both Patrolman Sechler and Selleck chased the suspects into a tenement house at 230-232 Thompson Street.

The brothers fled up the stairs but were trapped at the top when they came to a locked door. As Patrolman Sechler and Selleck approached the brothers turned and opened fire. Patrolman Selleck was struck two times and fell down the stairs to the stoop. As the suspect was about the fire, a third-time Patrolman Sechler threw his body across his partner to shield him but was himself hit in the stomach. Before he collapsed, he was able to strike the suspect several times about the head and body with his Billy club, knocking the suspect nearly unconscious.

As Patrolman Sechler fell to the stoop, the Sergeant who had been in pursuit of the suspects was able to take the suspect into custody.

Both Patrolman were removed to Saint Vincent’s hospital. Patrolman Sechler died a few hours later, and Patrolman Selleck died two days later. Both officers had been assigned to the 16th Precinct.

The suspect was convicted of both murders and executed at Sing Sing Prison on February 1, 1909.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 14, 1907
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1909