Police Officer Robert T. Seiffert

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, March 6, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Robert T. Seiffert

Officer Bob Seiffert and Officer Dennis Bennington were shot and killed during a traffic stop of a man with an aggravated robbery warrant on Oak and May Streets in Cincinnati.

As Officer Bennington approached the suspect from the side, Officer Seiffert approached from the rear. The suspect shot Officer Bennington in the chest and fired over his shoulder as he got back in his car, striking Officer Seiffert in the head as he dove for cover.

Officer Bennington was able to stand back up and return fire, striking the suspect in the head and killing him. Both officers were transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Seiffert was a United States ArmyVietnam Purple Heart veteran and had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge P735
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

parolee, probation violation, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand