Ozark Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, December 19, 1987
Add to My HeroesJohn Drew Seifert
Police Officer John Seifert and Police Officer Charles Alcuri were shot and killed while responding to a domestic dispute between two neighbors.
After murdering the officers, the suspect committed suicide with Officer Seifert's service weapon.
Officer Seifert had served with the Ozark Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide