Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, July 28, 1982
Add to My HeroesCheryl W. Seiden
Police Officer Cheryl Seiden was shot and killed during an armed robbery while off duty in a condo parking lot at 8002 Southwest 149th Avenue.
She and two friends were walking home when two men, who had been following them, approached them and attempted to rob them. Officer Seiden produced her service weapon and attempted to stop the robbery but was shot in the neck. The wound caused her to be paralyzed from the neck down for two weeks before succumbing to the wound.
The 23-year-old suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life without parole. As of November 26, 2020, he was in prison.
Officer Seiden had served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for eight years. She was survived by her husband and parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 3111
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 14, 1982
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life