Officer Nels C. Anderson

Officer Nels C. Anderson

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Wednesday, May 31, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Nels C. Anderson

Officer Nels Anderson was shot and killed after responding to a call in which a man had just murdered his wife.

The suspect murdered his wife in a drugstore and then fled back to his home on 24th Avenue South. When Officer Anderson arrived he forced his way into the home and ordered the man to surrender. During an exchange of gunfire Officer Anderson was fatally wounded. The suspect then committed suicide.

Officer Anderson had been with the agency 12 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide