Officer David Noel Seibert

Officer David Noel Seibert

Torrance Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, August 10, 1967

Add to My Heroes

David Noel Seibert

Officer David Seibert was shot and killed while responding to a silent robbery alarm at a local supermarket at 17500 S Crenshaw Boulevard in Torrance.

When he arrived at the scene, the suspect opened fire. Officer Seibert was transferred to Harbor General Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds two hours later.

The suspect, an escapee from the Tulare County, California, Prison Camp, was arrested two weeks later near Salt Lake City, Utah after he overturned his car. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on March 8, 1968. His sentence was later commuted to life. He died in prison on August 4, 2010.

Officer Seibert had served with the Torrance Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and father.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison

escapee, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand