Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, October 31, 1986
Add to My HeroesManuel Abelardo Segovia, Jr.
Investigator Manuel Segovia was shot and killed while he and several other officers executed a narcotics search warrant on a residence at Mile 11 North and FM 491.
Upon entry, one of the suspects ran towards the rear of the home, with Investigator Segovia in pursuit. The man retrieved a weapon and opened fire, striking Investigator Segovia through a wall. Other officers returned fire, killing the suspect.
Investigator Segovia had served with the Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office for over a year and previously served with the McAllen Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, a brother, and a sister.
A unit of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice in Hidalgo County was named after Investigator Segovia.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 11 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed