Quincy Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, August 19, 1878
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Seehorn
Officer Thomas Seehorn was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a drunken man. He was on patrol when he found the man sleeping on the stairway of a local church. The officer awoke the man and told him to go home, but the man refused, so he was placed under arrest. Officer Seehorn then enlisted the aide of several citizens who attempted to carry the man to jail.
The suspect broke free from the group, pulled a knife, and stabbed Officer Seehorn in the throat. The suspect then fled as the citizens blew Officer Seehorn's whistle to get the attention of other officers. The citizens then carried Officer Seehorn's body to his father's house. The suspect was arrested the following day.
Officer Seehorn had served with the Quincy Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Apprehended