Wayne County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, August 21, 1936
Add to My HeroesGeneral Jackson Anderson
Constable General Anderson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot while attempting to arrest a man who was disrupting the county drainage system near Pueblo, Kentucky.
The subject opened fire on him with a shotgun, fatally wounding him.
The man was charged with murder. He was sentenced to 12 years in prison following a second trial, but appealed the verdict. A third trial resulted in a hung jury and he was released.
Constable Anderson had served as a county constable for five years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, August 20, 1936
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Arrested