Washington State Patrol, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, January 17, 1990
Add to My HeroesRaymond L. Hawn
Trooper Raymond Hawn was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting a motorcyclist on the shoulder of a road near Grandview, Washington.
While at the scene the other vehicle drove onto the shoulder and struck Trooper Hawn, causing fatal injuries. Trooper Hawn was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two hours later.
Trooper Hawn was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge 741
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle