Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 1947
Add to My HeroesFrederick D. Seebohm
Detective Frederick Seebohm was killed in an automobile accident on his way to the station.
On the morning of January 23, Detective Seebohm left his home in his police vehicle and drove toward the detective headquarters. As Detective Seebohm's vehicle was into the intersection of Apple and Cooper Streets, a speeding bus collided with him. The collision forced both vehicles onto the sidewalk of Cooper Street and destroyed Detective Seebohm's vehicle. He suffered traumatic injuries and was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.
The bus driver was charged with failing to yield to the detective's right of way and reckless driving.
Detective Seebohm was survived by his wife and daughter, and his five siblings (one a Cincinnati police officer). He is buried at Spring Grove Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 39 years, 2 months
- Badge D22
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash