New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, April 14, 1907
Add to My HeroesGeorge M. Sechler
Patrolman Sechler and Patrolman Alfred Selleck were shot and killed by two brothers who had just shot and killed a man after an altercation in Washington Square Park. After shooting the man in the park, the brothers fled on foot with a Sergeant and Patrolman in pursuit.
Patrolman Sechler and Selleck were on duty several blocks away when they heard the shots and saw the suspects running towards them. Both Patrolman Sechler and Selleck chased the suspects into a tenement house at 230-232 Thompson Street.
The brothers fled up the stairs but were trapped at the top when they came to a locked door. As Patrolman Sechler and Selleck approached the brothers turned and opened fire. Patrolman Selleck was struck two times and fell down the stairs to the stoop. As the suspect was about the fire, a third-time Patrolman Sechler threw his body across his partner to shield him but was himself hit in the stomach. Before he collapsed, he was able to strike the suspect several times about the head and body with his Billy club, knocking the suspect nearly unconscious.
As Patrolman Sechler fell to the stoop, the Sergeant who had been in pursuit of the suspects was able to take the suspect into custody.
Both Patrolman were removed to Saint Vincent’s hospital. Patrolman Sechler died a few hours later, and Patrolman Selleck died two days later. Both officers had been assigned to the 16th Precinct, which is now the 6th Precinct.
The suspect was convicted of both murders and executed at Sing Sing Prison on February 1, 1909.
Patrolman Sechler was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge 2075
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1909