St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, October 5, 1975
Add to My HeroesLouis D. Sebold
Police Officer Louis Sebold was shot and killed after being told that a man with a gun was in a church at 1407 North 20th Street.
As Officer Sebold approached the man, who was sitting on the church's front steps, the man produced a revolver and shot him twice in the chest at close range. The man then fled into a housing project across the street. During the ensuing the search the man was shot and wounded by another officer and eventually taken into custody.
Officer Sebold was assigned to the Fourth District and had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Apprehended