Patrolman John P. Sears

Patrolman John P. Sears

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, November 30, 1936

Add to My Heroes

John P. Sears

Patrolman John Sears fell to his death from the Atlas Apartments on Long and High Street in Columbus.

While executing a search warrant for a murder suspect, he attempted to force entry into one of the rooms. He kicked the door open, and the top of the door sprang back at him, knocking him over the banister to the ground below.

The building was the same location where Patrolman Sears' partner, Patrolman Edward Murphy, was shot and killed in the line of duty the previous year.

Patrolman Sears had served with the Columbus Division of Police for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, his mother, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

search warrant, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand