Chief of Police Henry J. Searcy

Leighton Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, May 11, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Henry J. Searcy

Chief Searcy was shot and killed from ambush at approximately 5 a.m. He had taken off his gun belt to adjust some equipment on it when a suspect opened fire on him with a .44 caliber rifle. Chief Searcy was struck ten times and killed almost instantly.

The suspect, who had earlier been charged by Chief Searcy for killing an animal without cause, turned himself in approximately 30 minutes later. He was charged with Chief Searcy's murder. On December 5, 1957, he was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life.

Chief Searcy was a WWII Army veteran and had served as chief of the 2-person Leighton Police Department for 2.5 years. He had previously served with the Colbert County Sheriff's Department for 7.5 years. He was survived by his parents, three brothers, and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .44 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand