Patrolman Henry Carl Seamon

Patrolman Henry Carl Seamon

Wheeling Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Monday, February 26, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Henry Carl Seamon

Patrolman Henry Seamon was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute in the 4300 block of Wood Street. A small boy had informed him that his father had a gun and was going to shoot his mother. When Patrolman Seamon arrived at the home he located the mother in the front yard and began talking to her.

When the husband came around the corner of the house Patrolman Seamon confronted him and asked if he had a gun. The man indicated he did but refused to hand it over to the patrolman. As Patrolman Seamon attempted to keep the man from pulling the gun out a struggle ensued. The suspect was able to fire a shot, striking Patrolman Seamon in the neck. Patrolman Seamon was able to return fire once but did not strike the suspect. The man then took the patrolman's hat and gun.

Neighbors notified other officers who arrested the subject wearing Patrolman Seamon's hat and carrying both revolvers. Patrolman Seamon was transported to Ohio Valley General Hospital where he died approximately two hours later.

Patrolman Seamon had served with the Wheeling Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 35

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic