Charleston Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Monday, August 30, 1920
Add to My HeroesFlemen Anderson
Patrolman Anderson was shot and killed by a man who held a grudge against him because of the zealous manner in which he discharged his duties. He told Patrolman Anderson that he would kill him if he ever bothered him again. A few nights later Patrolman Anderson warned him that he was in violation of a city ordinance for being seen on a public street after 9:00 p.m. with a prostitute. The man went home; got his pistol; found Patrolman Anderson standing on a street corner; knocked him to the ground; and shot him three times. The suspect surrendered to police a short time later. He was convicted of second degree murder and sent to Moundsville Prison on May 24, 1921.
He had served with the Charleston Police Department for eight years and was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Convicted of second degree murder