Officer Frank J. Scoville
Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Wednesday, September 24, 1930
Add to My HeroesFrank J. Scoville
Officer Frank Scoville was killed when his police motorcycle struck a garbage truck at 5th and Q Streets, NW, while he chased a speeding car.
Upon impact the motorcycle flipped in the air and landed on his chest.
Officer Scoville had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash