Patrolman Eugene Anderson

Patrolman Eugene Anderson

New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1857

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Anderson

Patrolman Anderson was shot during a burglary near the corner of Grand Street and Centre Street in Manhattan. While on patrol duty Patrolman Anderson was drawn to the calls of "stop thief". As Patrolman Anderson approached the location the suspect drew a horse pistol and fired five shots, killing Patrolman Anderson.
A second Patrolman and a civilian arrived on the scene and the Patrolman ordered the civilian to chase the suspect while he attended to Patrolman Anderson. The civilian meet up with another patrolman and chased the suspect for several blocks before capturing him inside a building at 120 Worth Street.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended