Police Officer Roger Lovell Scott, Jr.

Clayton Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, November 23, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Roger Lovell Scott, Jr.

Officer Roger Scott succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained six years earlier, in the pre-dawn hours of Sunday, September 18, 1977, when he encountered a nude man bloodied and walking near the St. John's Episcopal Church on Clayton Road.

Officer Scott confronted the man, and a struggle ensued. The suspect charged Officer Scott and knocked him to the ground, causing his portable radio to fly into nearby bushes. Officer Scott retreated to his patrol car and was able to radio for help. The suspect reached the patrol car, where he struck Officer Scott with a piece of lumber hard enough to embed pieces of the wood in his badge. The suspect was able to disarm Officer Scott and shoot him from outside the patrol car as Officer Scott attempted to remove the shotgun from his car. The suspect fired three shots, striking Officer Scott twice, once in the head and once in the left arm.

Sergeant James Webster from the nearby Concord Police Department was the first to arrive in response to the "officer down" call and observed the nude 30-year-old suspect pounding on Officer Scott's head with a rock. When the suspect saw the sergeant, he stood and charged toward the officer, and the sergeant fired one shot, striking the suspect in the chest and killing him instantly.

Officer Scott underwent several surgeries but never recovered from the wounds.

Officer Scott was 23 years old when he was shot and had served three years with the Clayton Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, mother, father, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 18, 1977
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased

EDP, suspicious person