Officer Elmer C. Anderson

Officer Elmer C. Anderson

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, January 15, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Elmer C. Anderson

Officer Elmer Anderson was accidentally shot by his partner when the two officers were attacked by a dog.

The officers had responded to a call about a vicious dog and as they got off their motorcycles the dog darted at the officers. When Officer Anderson jumped aside, his partner fired a shot towards the dog, but the round struck Officer Anderson's back and passed through his stomach.

Officer Anderson was transported to a local hospital where he died the following morning.

Officer Anderson had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and 4-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 54

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 14, 1915