Sheriff N. F. Scott

Sheriff N. F. Scott

Mono County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 5, 1862

Add to My Heroes

N. F. Scott

Sheriff Scott was shot and killed during a battle between the native Indians and the U. S. Cavalry. After the cavalry had attacked a group of about 500 they retreated and were seeking shelter in an irrigation ditch. Sheriff Scott was shot and killed when he lit his pipe.

Sheriff Scott had served with the Mono County Sheriff's Department and was the 1st Sheriff of Mono County.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand