Saginaw Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, May 20, 1967
Add to My HeroesLeon Scott
Patrolman Leon Scott was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance at a local restaurant in the 1300 block of North 6th Street in Saginaw.
When Patrolman Scott walked into the restaurant, not realizing that the armed suspect was standing outside of the front door. The man followed him into the restaurant and then held him and the cook at gunpoint.
Another officer arrived at the scene and ordered the suspect to drop his weapon. As the suspect opened fire, Patrolman Scott and the other officer returned fire, wounding the man. Patrolman Scott was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without parole. He died in prison in 2007.
Patrolman Scott was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Saginaw Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 70
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life without parole