New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, March 11, 1930
Add to My HeroesJoseph F. Scott
Patrolman Scott was struck and killed by a vehicle while on patrol.
At about 0405 hours Patrolman Scott was standing at St. Nicholas Avenue between West 135th and West 134th Streets. There was a speeding car coming from down St. Nicholas Avenue which was north of Patrolman Scott. The driver of the vehicle was driving at a reckless speed. Patrolman Scott stepped off the curb and pounded his nightstick. The vehicle deliberately turned and crashed into Patrolman Scott, dragging him for a distance before leaving his body in the gutter. The car went on the sidewalk and back into the street again. The driver then tried to take down another Patrolman on West 133rd Street. That Patrolman got out of the way then jumped on the running board of a taxi cab and fired shots at the vehicle. The chase went south on St. Nicholas Avenue to 110th Street, east on 110th Street, then south on 5th Avenue. At East 96th Street and 5th Avenue, the other Patrolman lost sight of the vehicle.
Patrolman Scott was taken by a citizen from the to Harlem Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Scott had served with the New York City Police Department for two years and was survived by a wife and a 3-year-old son. Patrolman Scott was assigned to the 32nd Precinct
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 8786
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available