Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, October 14, 1970
Add to My HeroesJohn Leslie Scott
Patrolman John Scott was killed by a gunshot to the chest when a fellow officer’s service revolver accidentally discharged inside the squad room of the Zone 1 Police Station on the North Side.
He was transported to Allegheny General Hospital where he succumbed to the wound.
On November 20, a Grand Jury cleared the fellow of officer of Manslaughter charge and the shooting was ruled accidental.
Patrolman Scott was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for one year. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, two sisters, and one brother. He was assigned to Zone 1 North Side Police Station.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 1 month
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 13, 1970
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available