Omaha Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Friday, February 10, 1922
Add to My HeroesJames E. Scott
Officer James Scott was shot and killed shortly after removing three men from a business at S 31st Street and A Street.
After removing the men Officer Scott returned to his normal patrol duties. The three suspects located him one block away at S 32nd Street and A Street a short time later and fatally shot him.
Officer Scott had been with the agency for only three months.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available