Correctional Officer Frank Scott

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, September 18, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Frank Scott

Correctional Officer Frank Scott was killed in a prison bus crash while supervising an outside work detail of juvenile offenders from the Youth Correctional Institute in Hardwick.

Several inmates sabotaged the vehicle's brake lines by cutting the hydraulic hoses to the front and rear brakes. As a result, the bus crashed into an embankment and Officer Scott was ejected from the front doors.

Four inmates plead guilty to charges in connection with the incident and received longer jail sentences.

Officer Scott, a U.S. Army veteran, had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for three years. The Frank Scott State Prison was named in honor of Officer Scott.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Guilty

juvenile offender, sabotage

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand