Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 1893
Add to My HeroesCraig Scott
Patrolman Craig Scott succumbed to a gunshot sustained five days earlier while attempting to arrest a police officer from a neighboring department who had been brandishing a handgun in an immoral house at 87 Longworth Street.
Patrolman Scott was walking past the house when a female ran outside and told him a drunk man was brandishing a revolver inside while threatening the occupants. Patrolman Scott entered the house and confronted the man, who identified himself as a police officer. He attempted to quiet the man down and was able to coax him out of the house into an adjacent alley.
As Patrolman Scott continued to try to quiet the man down the man shot him in the leg. The two began to struggle and Patrolman Scott was able to disarm the man and subdue him. He dragged the subject to a police call box at a nearby intersection and called for assistance. Both men were transported to a local hospital. Patrolman Scott's wound was not believed to be serious, but he contracted blood poisoning and died five days later.
The man who shot him was charged with murder following his death.
Patrolman Scott had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 years, 3 months
- Badge 248
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, January 5, 1893
- Weapon Handgun; .41 caliber
- Offender Charged with murder