Officer William A. Schwarz

Officer William A. Schwarz

Des Plaines Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, October 10, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William A. Schwarz

Officer William Schwarz succumbed to injuries suffered nearly eight months earlier after being struck by a traffic violator.

He and his partner were attempting to stop a speeding vehicle whose driver was under the influence at Lee Street and Oakton Street at 11:45 pm. Officer Schwarz was struck and run over by the vehicle that the offender was driving. He was transported to Saint Francis Hospital in Evanston.

Officer Schwarz died nearly eight months later from complications as a result of the injuries he suffered.

Officer Schwarz had served with the Des Plaines Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 26, 1927
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand