Patrolman Henry H. Schwarz

Patrolman Henry H. Schwarz

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, May 30, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Henry H. Schwarz

Patrolman Henry Schwarz was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunfire.

As Patrolman Schwarz walked his beat, his attention was attracted to the cellar of a premise at 196 1st Avenue by a pistol shot. Patrolman Schwartz entered the cellar and was shot by an unknown person.

Patrolman Schwarz was taken to Bellevue Hospital where he died the next day from his wounds. His killer was never identified.

Patrolman Schwarz had served with the New York City Police Department for five years assigned to the 15th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 5577

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, May 29, 1916
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified

ambush, shooting call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand