Patrolman Paul E. Schutz

Patrolman Paul E. Schutz

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 16, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Paul E. Schutz

Patrolman Paul Schutz was fatally shot at 2:20 a.m., dying at 6:30 a.m. the same day, on the east side of Western Avenue, at an alley north of 63rd Street.

Officer Schutz and two other officers, comprising the auto squad of the 11th District, drove up to investigate a shooting. In the process of making arrests, Officer Schutz was mortally wounded. Before he died, Schutz identified his assailant who was arrested the same day.

On December 27, 1921, the killer was held by the Coroner as accessory before the fact. A second offender was also wanted and indicted before the Grand Jury in January 1922. On March 27, 1924 the second indictment was stricken by the presiding judge. On May 9, 1924, Officer Schutz's killer was acquitted by the judge on the bench. No reason for his decision was given.

Officer Schutz's killer, Charles "Limpy" Cleaver, went on to become one of Chicago's most notorious gangsters, robbing banks and blowing safes with a gang he led. On February 28, 1928, he and his gang robbed a mail train in Evergreen Park of $133,000. All were captured but one who was killed as the gang shot it out with more than 40 policemen. Cleaver was shot 11 times and lived. All were sent to prison. Cleaver was sentenced to 25 years and sent to Alcatraz where he died on April 30, 1968.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge 4349

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

shooting call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand