New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, October 9, 1965
Add to My HeroesPhilip Schultz
Patrolman Philip Schultz was shot and killed while attempting to disarm a subject armed with a knife outside of a bar at 270 South Fifth Street, Brooklyn, while off duty.
He and a fellow officer had gone to the bar following their shift and, while inside, a fight broke out between two other patrons, one of whom was a juvenile. One of the patrons pulled out a knife and slashed the other's cheek outside of the bar. Both officers identified themselves and attempted to stop the fight. An unruly crowd surrounded the two subjects fighting and both officers. The crowd began to taunt and encircle the officers, prompting the other officer to draw his weapon.
Patrolman Schultz was attempting to take the knife from the armed subject when someone in the crowd bumped the other's arm, causing his service weapon to discharge.
The juvenile fled but was shot and wounded by the officer before being taken into custody. He was charged with felonious assault.
Patrolman Schultz was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge 218
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested