Tiffin Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, October 23, 1895
Add to My HeroesAugust Schultz
Marshal August Schultz was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to reports of a man with a gun acting strangely.
As the officers attempted to talk to the man, a scuffle ensued, and Marshal Schultz was shot. The other officer was able to arrest the man and then took Marshal Schultz to town to seek medical treatment.
The suspect was convicted of Marshal Schultz's death and sentenced to death by hanging. He was later released from prison and died when he fell off of a roof.
The second officer involved in the incident was Patrolman Pat Sweeney, who was shot and killed in the line of duty in an unrelated incident on March 30, 1908.
Marshal Schultz was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released from prison