Special Officer Alex Schromsky

Absecon Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, September 2, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Alex Schromsky

Special Officer Alex Schromsky was struck and killed by a drunk driver while conducting a traffic stop on North Shore Road, near East Wyoming Avenue with another officer at approximately 4:45 am.

As he he spoke to the driver a vehicle driving in the opposite direction crossed the center line and struck Officer Schromsky. He was transported to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later.

The driver who struck him was convicted of reckless killing by auto.

Officer Schromsky was a military veteran and had served with the Absecon Police Department for two years. He also served as a volunteer firefighter with the Absecon Fire Department.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available