Deputy Sheriff Edward M. Schrader

Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, July 11, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Edward M. Schrader

Deputy Sheriff Edward Schrader was shot and killed with his own handgun after responding to a domestic disturbance at the Mira Loma Apartments in Rancho California.

Deputy Schrader was told by a neighbor that the husband was hiding. When he began to search for the man, the subject rushed him. During the ensuing struggle, the man gained control of Deputy Schrader's service revolver and shot him.

The suspect, a 25-year-old AWOL Marine from Camp Lejeune was apprehended a short time later by other deputies. On March 25th, 1975, he was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 10 years to life in prison.

Deputy Schrader had served with the Riverside County Sheriff's Department for 17 months. He was survived by his wife, parents, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge 93

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

deserter, domestic