New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, September 23, 1941
Add to My HeroesJames A. Schowers
Patrolman Schowers was killed when he fell 15 feet during a struggle with two suspects.
Patrolman Schowers was assigned to plain cloths duty when he observed two suspicious men following a woman into a building at 2032 5th Avenue, Manhattan. Patrolman Schowers entered the building and climbed the stairs, where he confronted the two men. A struggle ensued and Patrolman Schowers was pushed over the railing of the stairs. He fell 15 feet to the ground and was killed instantly.
Two suspects, merchant seaman ages 32 and 34, were arrested and charged with murder. They said they thought Patrolman Schowers was going to rob them and because he was in plain cloths they did not know he was a police officer. A grand jury refused to indict and they were released.
Patrolman Schowers was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.
Patrolman Schowers was a full blooded Sioux Indian, known as Chief Many Rains. He was the first full blooded American Indian to serve with the New York City Police Department and is the only American Indian police officer to die in the line of duty in New York City. He was a direct descendant of the famous Chief Sitting Bull.
Patrolman Schowers served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years and was survived by his wife. He was assigned to the 28th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 16845
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Released