United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, March 30, 1971
Add to My HeroesHilton E. Schorre
Deputy Marshal Hilton E. Schorre was assigned to the United States Marshals Service for the Southern District of Texas. Schorre and Nueces County Precinct 1 Deputy Constable Marcelo G. Moya, who was working part time as a guard for the USMS, were killed in an automobile accident on I-35 near Pauls Valley, Oklahoma. The lawmen were transporting two federal prisoners from the Federal Reformatory in El Reno, Oklahoma, to Federal Correctional Institution in Texarkana, Texas. Both of the prisoners were also killed in the accident.
Schorre was survived by his wife, Marion, and two sons, Hilton Schorre, Jr., and Joe Phillip Schorre, and a daughter, Mrs. Doyle Hanson. He was buried in the Seaside Cemetery in Corpus Christi, Texas. Schorre joined the U.S. Border Patrol in 1942 and later transferred to the U.S. Agriculture Department, serving the department in Mexico City. In 1952 he entered the U.S. Marshals Service in Brownsville and was transferred to Corpus Christi in 1955.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Oklahoma