Portland Police Bureau, Oregon
End of Watch Saturday, June 13, 1874
Add to My HeroesCharles F. Schoppe
Officer Charles Schoppe was shot and killed by a man at the Cozy Saloon at the intersection of SW Oak Street and SW First Avenue.
He was standing outside when he heard a shot and saw the proprietress running from her saloon shouting to him that a man inside had just shot at her. As soon as he entered the saloon the man shot him in the chest.
Officer Schoppe clubbed the suspect knocking him unconscious. Other officers entered the saloon to find Officer Schoppe lying dead on top of the suspect.
Two weeks later the suspect was convicted of Officer Schoppe's murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison.
Officer Schoppe had served with the Portland Police Bureau for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years