Policeman John M. Schomaker

Policeman John M. Schomaker

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, February 27, 1929

Add to My Heroes

John M. Schomaker

Policeman John Schomaker and Policeman William Marple were killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Avenue 45 and York Boulevard.

The brakes on their patrol car failed, causing it to skid on wet pavement and overturn multiple times. Both officers were ejected from the vehicle and succumbed to their injuries at the scene.

Policeman Schomaker had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and young son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash